Seq # 265380050

Monochroa lutulentella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2021, 3:05 p.m.


It has been discovered in Belgium on 1964-07-18 in a plant nursery at Melle in the Ghent region (OV), more observations became known after 2004. Hitherto still a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa lutulentella
Vernacular names
Spireaboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Almost unicolour brown with a dark brown small spot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar bores in the roots of the food plant. Caterpillars have been found in May–June.
Pupation in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year from May till September. Because of this long period, it is sometimes presumed that there might be two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria

Monophagous on Filipendula ulmaria though it has been doubtfully recorded also from Spiraea.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wet meadows, swamps, moist habitats at forest edges.

No pictures yet!