Seq # 265380040

Monochroa lucidella (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 6:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa lucidella
Vernacular names
Geelbandboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in the stems of the food plant.
It pupates probably inside the stem. (not described yet).
The adults fly in late afternoon around their food plants and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during June and July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eleocharis palustris and Scirpus sylvaticus
Host plant (genera):
Juncus

The larva feeds in the stems of Juncaceae and Cyperaceae like: Juncus, Typha and Scirpus sylvaticus.

No pictures yet!