Seq # 265380035

Monochroa hornigi (Staudinger, 1883) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2021, 2:58 p.m.


First observation for Belgium was in 2015 in OV. A very rare species in the country. Adults are rarely seen, but where this species occurs, the larva can easily be found.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa hornigi
Vernacular names
Duizendknoopboegsprietmot (NL), Hornigs Ruderalflur-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Persicaria hydropiper, Polygonum aviculare and Persicaria lapathifolia
Host plant (genera):
Rumex