Seq # 265380030

Monochroa divisella (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:41 p.m.


First observation of this species in Belgium was on 14 June 2003 in AN. Hitherto a very rare and local species in our country. A rare species in Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa divisella
Vernacular names
Donkere boegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2005c. Monochroa divisella, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 33(1): 37–40. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a large blotch-mine in the leaves of the foos plant.
The adults sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June-July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Iris

The larva lives in a blotch-mine in the leaves of Iris spp. and also in Epilobium, especially in E. parviflorum.

No pictures yet!