Seq # 265380020

Monochroa cytisella (Curtis, 1837) Species

Last modified: July 31, 2019, 8:15 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa cytisella
Vernacular names
Varenboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from June till July. They sometimes come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum
Host plant (genera):
Pteridium

The larva feeds in a slender gall in the main stem of Pteridium aquilinum. Pupates among detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!