Seq # 265380010

Monochroa conspersella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:38 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa conspersella
Vernacular names
Witvlekboegsprietmot (NL), Gilbweiderich-Palpenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Monochroa morosa (Mühlig, 1864)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905a. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 27–28, 31–32, 50. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives at first on the tip of the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation probably outside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lysimachia vulgaris

The larva feeds on Lysimachia sp. especially on L. vulgaris.

No pictures yet!