Seq # 265380005

Monochroa arundinetella (Boyd, 1857) Species

Last modified: Jan. 9, 2023, 3 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2018 in OV. Hitherto, this very rare and local species is only known from a few observations in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa arundinetella
Vernacular names
Lichte boegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Groote D. 2020. Lichte boegsprietmot Monochroa arundinetella (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna — Phegea 48(3): 62–64. On page 62. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex acutiformis and Carex riparia

On different Carex sp.

No pictures yet!