Seq # 265370050

Metzneria neuropterella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:26 p.m.


Not seen in Belgium for quite some time, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Metzneria > Species: Metzneria neuropterella
Vernacular names
Aarddistelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 138.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Centaurea scabiosa
No pictures yet!