Seq # 265370040

Metzneria metzneriella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:25 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, easily confused with other members of the genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Metzneria > Species: Metzneria metzneriella
Vernacular names
Knoopkruidpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the seed heads of the food plant and hibernates inside before pupating in late May.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Serratula tinctoria

The larva lives in the seedheads on Centaurea nigra or Serratula tinctoria.

No pictures yet!