Seq # 265370030

Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:36 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Metzneria > Species: Metzneria lappella
Vernacular names
Klispalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1911. Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 11: 58. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva feeds internally on the seeds of the food plant, without visible evidence of its presence.
Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon in the seed head of the food plant.
The adults come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Arctium lappa

The larva feeds internally on the seeds of: Arctium, mainly on Arctium lappa.

No pictures yet!