Seq # 265370020

Metzneria aprilella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:21 p.m.


First observation in Belgium in 1994 in LX, and so far we known the only observation for our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Metzneria > Species: Metzneria aprilella
Vernacular names
Karmozijnrode distelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Valenne Y. 2000. Trois nouveaux Gelechiidae pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(1): 11–12. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea scabiosa
No pictures yet!