Seq # 265370010

Metzneria aestivella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:19 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Metzneria > Species: Metzneria aestivella
Vernacular names
Driedistelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Metzneria carlinella (Stainton, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 483.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Carlina

Carlina vulgaris is mentioned.

No pictures yet!