Seq # 265360020

Isophrictis striatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:18 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Isophrictis > Species: Isophrictis striatella
Vernacular names
Streepbandmot (NL)
Synonyms
Isophrictis tanacetella (Schrank, 1802)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives in the seed-heads of the host plant.
Hibernation and pupation within a dead stem of the host plant. Infected stems are recognizable by the yellowish frass that is ejected at the nodes.
The adults occasionally come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till early September. Most specimens have been observed in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare and Achillea ptarmica

Tanacetum vulgare and Achillea ptarmica

No pictures yet!