Seq # 265360010

Isophrictis anthemidella (Wocke, 1871) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:33 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2011 in LI. This species cannot be distinguished from Isophrictis striatella in appearance, control of the genitals is necessary. Nowadays still a very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Isophrictis > Species: Isophrictis anthemidella
Vernacular names
Scherpe streepbandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Groenen F. 2012. Isophrictis anthemidella (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 40(1b): 27–28. On page 27. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea ptarmica and Anthemis tinctoria

Tanacetum corymbosum and Anthemis tinctoria are mentioned.

No pictures yet!