Seq # 265340100

Bryotropha umbrosella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Probably underrecorded, because with no experience: it's easy to confuse with Neofriseria peliella, especially worn specimens.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha umbrosella
Vernacular names
Variabele mospalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

June - July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!