Seq # 265340090

Bryotropha terrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:11 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium This species is the commonest of the genus Bryotropha in our country and fairly recognizable as a species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha terrella
Vernacular names
Oranje mospalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bryotropha zephyrella (Treitschke, 1832), nec (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larve feed at the base on the stems of the food plant and hibernates.
The adults are easely flushed from out of long grass during the daytime. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Graminae or mosses.

No pictures yet!