Seq # 265340080

Bryotropha similis (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:10 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Distribution insufficiently known due to the difficulty of the species and the similarity with other species of the genus.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha similis
Vernacular names
Witte mospalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bryotropha dufraneella (de Joannis, 1928) and Bryotropha fuliginosella (Snellen, 1882)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1938. Sur quelques microlépidoptères. — Lambillionea 38: 179–187. On page 182.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!