Seq # 265340070

Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:08 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, but probably underrecorded due to the similarity with other species of the genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha senectella
Vernacular names
Donkere mospalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!