Seq # 265340050

Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 2:03 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha galbanella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte mospalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!