Seq # 265340040

Bryotropha domestica (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:27 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Probably underrecorded due to the similarity with other species of the genus, especially with Bryotropha basaltinella.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha domestica
Vernacular names
Mospalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva feeds on moss growing on walls, living in a silken gallery.
Pupates in an open network cocoon inside the larval habitation.
The adults are nocturnal and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva feeds on mosses.

No pictures yet!