Seq # 265340030

Bryotropha desertella (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Distribution insufficiently known due to the similarity of other species in the genus.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha desertella
Vernacular names
Bruinvlekmospalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bryotropha decrepitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 275.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!