Seq # 265340025

Bryotropha boreella (Douglas, 1851) Species

Last modified: March 1, 2022, 1:38 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2017 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha boreella
Vernacular names
Noordelijke mospalpmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults come to light in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus
Substrates:
Mosses

Little data about the right food plants, but the larvae have been found in Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus.

No pictures yet!