Seq # 265340020

Bryotropha basaltinella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2022, 12:56 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium. Easily confused with other members of the genus, especially with Bryotropha domestica.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Bryotropha > Species: Bryotropha basaltinella
Vernacular names
Grootvlekmospalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tortula muralis
No pictures yet!