Seq # 265470010

Neofriseria peliella (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Neofriseria > Species: Neofriseria peliella
Vernacular names
Donkere gazonpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube at the base of the stems of the food plant.
Pupation takes place in a loosely spun cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults from late June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella

The larva lives on Rumex acetosella.

No pictures yet!