Seq # 265460050

Mirificarma mulinella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Nov. 15, 2022, 8:05 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. In some area's in the southern part the species can be locally fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Mirificarma > Species: Mirificarma mulinella
Vernacular names
Bremkwastje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Mine


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus and Cytisus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Lupinus

The larvae are found on Cytisus scoparius.

No pictures yet!

Habitat