Seq # 265460040

Mirificarma lentiginosella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 25, 2022, 3:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Mirificarma > Species: Mirificarma lentiginosella
Vernacular names
Witpootpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Genitalia


Flight periods

They are on the wing from mid May till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria

Mostly on Genista tinctoria, sometimes also on Chamaecytisus supinus.

No pictures yet!