Seq # 265460030

Mirificarma interrupta (Curtis, 1827) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2024, 10:01 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium with most observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Mirificarma > Species: Mirificarma interrupta
Vernacular names
Streephoutmot (NL), Schmalstreifiger Ginster-Palpenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Mirificarma interuptella (Hübner, 1793)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 15–16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva makes a shelter under leaves attached to a twig from where it feeds, it's active during night. It hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early April till mid-July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Genista

The larva lives mainly on Cytisus scoparius. Also Genista is mentioned in literature.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits moorland, heathland and areas with Cytisus stands.

No pictures yet!