Seq # 265460020

Mirificarma flavella (Duponchel, 1844) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 10:36 a.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Mirificarma > Species: Mirificarma flavella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke vuurpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mirificarma segetella (Zeller, 1847)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Trifolium pratense and Trifolium dubium
No pictures yet!