Seq # 265460010

Mirificarma eburnella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 3:18 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Mirificarma > Species: Mirificarma eburnella
Vernacular names
Vuurpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mirificarma formosella (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Mirificarma flammella (Hübner, 1825)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 21 (as flammella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Mostly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa, Medicago lupulina and Medicago sativa
No pictures yet!