Seq # 265450110

Gelechia turpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:24 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia turpella
Vernacular names
Loodgrijze haakpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Gelechia pinguinella (Treitschke, 1832)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–20 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus nigra var. italica

Populus.

No pictures yet!