Seq # 265450100

Gelechia sororculella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:22 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia sororculella
Vernacular names
Haakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 48.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 13–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva feeds on spun shoots on various species of the food plant.
It pupates in the ground.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva feeds on spun shoots on various species of Salix.

No pictures yet!