Seq # 265450090

Gelechia sestertiella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:34 p.m.


First observation in Belgium in 2018 te Elsene (VB) and hitherto only known from 1 individual.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia sestertiella
Vernacular names
Witpuntesdoornhaakpalpmot (NL), Weißpunkt-Ahornpalpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 56.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Acer platanoides
No pictures yet!