Seq # 265450080

Gelechia senticetella (Staudinger, 1859) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:19 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 1986 in Niel (AN). A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere rare. The species is supposed to have been imported with its food plant.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia senticetella
Vernacular names
Zwarte haakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1989. Enkele soorten Microlepidoptera nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Opostegidae, Ochsenheimeriidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae, Cochylidae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 17(2): 49–52. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–13 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics


The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juniperus communis
Host plant (genera):
Cupressus and Thuja

The larva lives on: Juniperus communis, Cupressus and also on Thuja.

No pictures yet!