Seq # 265450070

Gelechia scotinella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:17 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia scotinella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornhaakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Probably: June & July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

Prunus domestica...

No pictures yet!