Seq # 265450060

Gelechia sabinellus (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia sabinellus
Vernacular names
Jeneverbeshaakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 113–115. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–18 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

On Juniperus.

No pictures yet!