Seq # 265450050

Gelechia rhombelliformis Staudinger, 1871 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 1:02 p.m.


This rare species was discovered for the first time in Belgium during 2005 in two provinces. First in the Stamprooiersbroek at Kinrooi in LI were it was caught on 3 different dates, and 2 days later after the first record at Kontich in AN. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia rhombelliformis
Vernacular names
Harpoenpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2006b. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2005 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 34(1): 3–20. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the leaves of the food plant.
Later on it pupates under the bark.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till mid September, but most specimens have been observed in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus balsamifera trichocarpa, Populus nigra and Populus pyramidalis

The larva feeds on Populus spp.

No pictures yet!