Seq # 265470020

Neofriseria singula (Staudinger, 1876) Species

Last modified: Aug. 12, 2021, 7:23 p.m.


New to Belgium in 2016 in LX. Species ID has been confirmed by DNA barcoding.
A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Neofriseria > Species: Neofriseria singula
Vernacular names
Lichte gazonpalpmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Mostly June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella
No pictures yet!