Seq # 265480010

Prolita sexpunctella (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 3:32 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, rarely observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Prolita > Species: Prolita sexpunctella
Vernacular names
Brede zesvlekpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Prolita virgella (Thunberg, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
Dardenne D. 1933. Microlépidoptères des Hautes-Fagnes. — Lambillionea 33: 245–247. On page 246.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna
No pictures yet!