Seq # 265480020

Prolita solutella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 2:49 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Prolita > Species: Prolita solutella
Vernacular names
Zesvlekpalpmot (NL), Grauer Ginsterheiden-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

June - July


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria and Genista pilosa

Genista pilosa.

No pictures yet!