Seq # 285010350

Mompha lacteella (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 11:29 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Often confused with C. confusella, C. divisella and especially with C. propinquella.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha lacteella
Vernacular names
Tweelingwilgenroosjesmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mompha gibbiferella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 115 (as gibbiferella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head, thorax and tegulae beige. In fresh animals head, thorax and base of forewing staining yellowish and the front edge of the thorax darkened, the fringes in the apex of the forewings are gray to blackish and show no or only a very slight tinge of red.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

Blotch mines in the lower leaves, with the frass in thick, black heaps. See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The life history is still not completely resolved. Young larvae have been recorded to feed in early spring, though some authors mention August as the feeding period. Pupation inside the mine or in the earth.
The species apparently hibernates as a young larva, though some authors state that it hibernates in the adult stage. Adults are active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium montanum

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Woods, clearings in woods.

No pictures yet!