Seq # 285010360

Mompha ochraceella (Curtis, 1839) Species

Last modified: July 31, 2019, 7:42 p.m.


A local and not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha ochraceella
Vernacular names
Gele wilgenroosjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947d. Remarques sur la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(): 74–75. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The young larva lives under the bark of the stem, causing irregular galleries. Later instars make blotch mines in the lower leaves. See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Pale ochreous.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva first lives as a miner in the stem of the foodplant. It moves into the roots just before winter and hibernates there. In spring it returns to the stem where it makes galleries in the lower portion and it also mines the leaves. When full-grown it pupates in the final mine in a pale ochreous cocoon.
The species hibernates in the larval stage. Adults hide during daytime. They become active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium hirsutum

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in damp situations, banks of rivers, ditches.

No pictures yet!