Seq # 285

Momphidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


The family contains only the genus Mompha of which 115 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215). Most species occur in North America. No representatives are known from Asia, the Orient, and Australia.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjesmotten (NL), Mompha moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
16

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
285010

Mompha Hübner, 1825


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...