Seq # 283

Ethmiidae Busck, 1909 Family

Last modified: July 4, 2020, 3:30 a.m.


The family Ethmiidae has been treated as a valid family before, but also it was treated as a subfamily within Gelechiidae or Depressariidae. Molecular studies (Wang Q.-Y. & Li H. 2020) have revealed that it should be considered as a valid family with somewhat over 300 species worldwide.


Details

Classification
Family: Ethmiidae
Vernacular names
Zwartwitmotten (NL)
Species in Belgium
5

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
283010

Ethmia Hübner, 1819

= Psecadia Hübner, 1825


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...