Seq # 290

Blastobasidae Meyrick, 1894 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


Blastobasidae include 377 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214). The family is distributed worldwide, but its greatest diversity is in the tropics and subtropics.


Details

Classification
Family: Blastobasidae
Vernacular names
Spaandermotten (NL), Scavenger moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
6

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
290010

Blastobasis Zeller, 1855

290020

Hypatopa Walsingham, 1907

= Holcocera sensu auct., nec Clemens, 1863


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...