Seq # 285010370

Mompha propinquella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2020, 10:42 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, though widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha propinquella
Vernacular names
Bonte wilgenroosjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 149. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Large blotch mines in the lower leaves, sometimes occupying the entire leaf. See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva often change from one leaf to the other, causing large blotch mines. Pupation in an ochreous cocoon inside the final mine or on the ground.
The species hibernates as a young larva. The adults are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium palustre and Epilobium tetragonum

Oligophagous on Epilobium, with a preference of Epilobium hirsutum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open woodland, waste ground, ruderal places, gardens.

No pictures yet!