Seq # 285010380

Mompha sturnipennella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 11:36 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha sturnipennella
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjesgalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mompha nodicolella Fuchs, 1902
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1966. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 65 (1965): 49–50. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa

A white, sometimes sticky cocoon. Pupa pale yellowish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The first generation larva lives in the stem, usually in the flowering part, causing a gall or swelling. Larvae of the second generation live in a seedpod. There can be several galls in one stem and even several larvae in one gall.
The full-grown larva chews out a neat hole in the side of the gall and leaves the gall in order to pupate amongst detritus on the ground in a white, sometimes sticky cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: from July till August, and again from September, hibernating, till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry areas, waste ground, heaths, urban situations. The species occurs in small but populous colonies where the foodplant grows.