Seq # 285010390

Mompha subbistrigella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 1:49 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium and less common in the southern part but well distributed.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha subbistrigella
Vernacular names
Basterdwederikpeulmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about: 7–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a seedpod, eating the unripe seeds. It moves to other pods in order to complete its development. The larva leaves the pod prior to pupation which takes place amongst detritus on the ground.
The species hibernates in the adult stage.
Adults are most common in late spring and early summer. They are active at night and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from September, and after hibernation from early spring till June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium montanum, Epilobium palustre, Epilobium parviflorum and Epilobium tetragonum

Preferably on Epilobium montanum, but oligophagous on other Epilobium species as well.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Both in dry or damp situations, banks of ponds, ditches, woodland clearings, waste ground, gardens.

No pictures yet!