Seq # 285010410

Mompha locupletella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 11:44 a.m.


A local and rather rare species in Belgium, though widespread, except for the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Psacaphora > Species: Mompha locupletella
Vernacular names
Basterdwederikmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mompha schrankella (Hübner, 1805)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174 (as schrankella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

White.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is laid on the midrib and blotches are made in the leaves, usually low on the plant.
Pupation in a white cocoon, which is attached to vegetation or leaf litter.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium palustre, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium lanceolatum and Epilobium obscurum

Oligophagous on Epilobium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in damp situations.

No pictures yet!