Seq # 285010420

Mompha raschkiella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium though spread all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Psacaphora > Species: Mompha raschkiella
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige wilgenroosjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 149. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

At first a long gallery leading to a blotch on the leaves. The blotches when fresh are yellowish in colour, but they bleach rapidly after the larvae have vacated them.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The caterpillar starts its life as a leaf miner. Pupation in a cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June, and again in late July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Waste ground, ruderal places, clearings in woods.

No pictures yet!