Seq # 285010430

Mompha terminella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) Species

Last modified: Sept. 20, 2019, 3:31 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Psacaphora > Species: Mompha terminella
Vernacular names
Kleine heksenkruidmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

At first a narrow gallery turning in semi-circles around the oviposition place; later widening into a blotch. The black frass is concentrated in a central line.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

White.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva mines the leaves of its foodplant. It pupates in a whitish cocoon spun to a leaf or to leaf litter on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Circaea lutetiana and Circaea alpina
Host plant (genera):
Circaea

Oligophagous on Circaea.

No pictures yet!